Privacy Policy
PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (“POPI”)
1. “Operator” means an operator as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013; 2. “Personal Information” means personal information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013; 3. Protection of Personal Information You hereby authorise Hylton Ross to collect your Personal Information as it is relevant to this Agreement and/or service which we are providing for you or is deemed to be relevant for the provision of such service. Hylton Ross is committed to the adherence of national legislation and regulations pertaining to the safeguarding of data privacy. Hylton Ross shall use information previously provided by you to perform our services and to amongst other things, process invoices, credit notes, statements and any other document related to the services. You confirm that we may share your personal information with the following persons, who have an obligation to keep the personal information secure and confidential: 1. Employees of Hylton Ross who are required to be informed of the personal information in order to attend to the services supplied and; 2. All third parties who may assist us in supplying the services. We undertake not to disclose your personal information unless it is legally or contractually required to do so. We agree to use all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information in our possession is kept confidential, stored in a secure manner and processed in terms of POPI. You hereby acknowledge and warrant that: 3.1.1. Hylton Ross is entitled to process and store any such Personal Information in the manner set out in the Hylton Ross Privacy Policy, available on the website www.hyltonross.co.za 3.1.2. Hylton Ross is entitled and authorised by you to transfer any Personal Information to any of its Operators; and 3.1.3. Hylton Ross is entitled to store and back-up your Personal Information on its servers. You confirm that you have read and agree to Hylton Ross Privacy Policy and hereby provide your consent to Hylton Ross to process your personal information and acknowledge that you understand the purpose for which it is required and for which it will be used.
Share This